Research Databases

Information about books and authors.

Essential historical records about African Americans and African American history.

Explore and stay informed on local and national topics, people, and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. America’s News features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the U.S. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device with your Pickaway County Library card.

Contains many works of poetry, drama, and prose based on books and other sources originally published in print.

(In-library use only) U. S. Census records; military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; petitions for naturalization; passenger lists and more. You must be in the library to access this database.

Create an account with OhioMeansJobs – or use anonymously – to gain access to practice tests such as GED practice tests, college preparation tests, career practice tests and more.

Find biographies, obituaries, and photographs of thousands of individuals – both living and deceased. 

Covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance, and more.

Find step-by-step vehicle repair instructions, maintenance schedules, diagrams, recalls, and more. 

Explore Circleville history through local news, events, and people with this collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages and full-text articles. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device with a Pickaway County Library card.

Covers all key areas of health and wellness, from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary and holistic medicine.

All EbscoHost databases, which include many thousands of full-text magazine and journal titles organized into a variety of sub-collections.

Student research tool for grades 6 through 12.

Student research tool for primary-school age kids in grades K through 5.

Find articles, essays and primary source documents on a variety of popular topics with easy-to-browse categories.

US military records, including stories, photos & documents

Genealogical and historical sources with coverage dating back as early as the 1700s. Includes federal census, local and family histories, Revolutionary War records, Freedman’s Bank Records, and links to the US Congressional Serial Set.

Detailed “how-to” instructions and creative ideas to meet the interests of virtually every hobby enthusiast. Full text is provided from leading hobby and craft magazines.

Detailed, user-friendly “how-to” information covering a variety of home improvement and repair projects.

Stream features, documentaries, and independent films with the Kanopy app on computers, smartphones, and tablets.

Over 6,600 courses to learn business, software, technology, and creative skills to achieve personal and professional goals from real-world experts. Formerly known as Lynda.com. For instructions on how to get started, visit here.

Information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and time frames. Includes plot summaries, critical essays, biographies, and more.

Newsbank offers access to current and archived newspaper articles from more than 3,000 US newspapers, including the Columbus Dispatch and the Circleville Herald.  

NoveList Plus is a comprehensive readers' search tool for fiction and nonfiction. Find read-a-likes by author or series, or even search by appeal terms or reading level. With handy links to the library catalog, this answers the question: What should I read next?

Explore Ohio history through local news, events, and people with this collection of Ohio Newspaper titles. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages and full-text articles. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device with a Pickaway County Library card. 

Borrow ebooks and audiobooks to read or listen to on your computer or mobile device.

Have a Kindle Fire tablet? Learn how to install Libby.

Provides collections of in-depth, up-to-date trustworthy research on an ever-growing range of topics, including the humanities, social sciences, and science.

Examine over 550 controversial topics, each with a topic overview, point (argument), and counterpoint (opposing argument) along with a Guide to Critical Analysis. 

Over 40,000 detailed maps of Ohio cities drawn between 1882 and 1962.

Designed for the student researcher. Contains full text of hundreds of science magazines, journals, encyclopedias, reference books, and a vast collection of images.

A collection of state-specific resources supported with demographic data and tools to address many small business topics. Includes business videos, a help and advice section, and details on how to create business plans.

Quick, authoritative, and accessible overviews on a range of subjects in the arts and humanities, law, medicine & health, science & mathematics, and social sciences.

Identify and learn about common Ohio trees. By only knowing one part of a tree (leaf, fruit, etc.), you can follow the samples given until you can identify your tree.

Includes 30 species and subspecies of snakes that are found in Ohio. Learn about Ohio snakes or use the program to identify one you have seen.

Identification guide to search for arrowheads and flint artifacts.

The classic homework tool is for searching on a variety of topics, including articles, audio clips, video clips, images, and timelines. Includes links for the Spanish and French versions of World Book.

Contains three learning environments for young learners in early elementary grades.

Designed for grades 1 through 4 featuring thousands of articles, images & illustrations, teacher resources, and more